Johar's EAL Academy Best Coaching for PTE|IELETS|NAATI|Pearson English Language Test | PTE Academic|

1. Purpose and nature

JoharsEALAcademy ( Academy) recognises the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how the Academy intends to collect, store, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information having regard to the Australian Privacy Principles ( APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy does not constitute a contractual representation, promise, guarantee or warranty by the Academy to you as to the manner in which the Academy will or may collect, store, use, disclose, protect or otherwise handle your personal information. Some matters are beyond the control of the Academy, such as third party malicious or criminal attacks.

Related entities of the Academy may assist the Academy in providing its goods and services. The Academy may allow its related entities and their employees to have access to your personal information in the same way and to the same extent that the Academy is permitted to under this Privacy Policy. These related entities comply with the same obligations that the Academy has to protect your personal information under this Privacy Policy.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about you from which you can be reasonably identified.

3. Why does the Academy collect personal information?

The Academy collects personal information in connection with providing, administering, improving and personalising its English language and test preparation courses and materials and its other products and services. The Academy may also collect personal information for marketing and other business purposes.

4. What personal information does the Academy collect?

The types of personal information collected by the Academy include:

(a) names;
(b) contact details (including address, email address, telephone number(s) and other contact details);
(c) dates of birth;
(d) banking details; and
(e) other information you provide to us.

5. How does the Academy collect your personal information?

The Academy will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. When you provide the Academy with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (as this Privacy Policy may subsequently be amended in the manner described in clause 13).

5.1. Collecting information from you

If it is reasonable and practical do to so, the Academy will collect personal information directly from you.

Depending on how you choose to interact with the Academy, the Academy may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, the Academy or its service providers or relationship partners by telephone, by email, through the Academy’s or a relationship partner’s website, or when you complete a form or document and provide it to the Academy.

5.2. Collecting information from third parties

The Academy will only collect information about you from third parties where you have a relationship with the third party or otherwise where it is not reasonable and practicable to collect the information from you directly. Where the Academy has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by the Academy in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3. Collecting information from visits to the Academy’s website

The Academy may also collect information based on how you use its website, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies.

Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable the Academy’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).

We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services. No attempt is made by the Academy to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of the Academy’s website may not function fully for users that disable cookies.

5.4. Unsolicited information

If the Academy receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, the Academy will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

6. How does the Academy hold your personal information?

The security of your personal information is important to the Academy. Accordingly, the Academy takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include the implementation of a number of safeguards including using password protected databases, and staff training.

The Academy will take reasonable steps to permanently de-identify or responsibly destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which the information was used or disclosed.

6.1. Security breach procedures

The Academy’s data security practices have been adopted with a view to protecting the data held by the Academy. Notwithstanding this, individuals should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of data over the internet and other mediums. Accordingly, the Academy cannot guarantee any transmission will be completely secure.

7. How does the Academy use your personal information?

The Academy may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can provide you with English language and test preparation courses and materials.

The Academy may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

(a) consider any concern or complaint that you raise against the Academy or to manage any legal action between you and the Academy;
(b) prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; and
(c) comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.

8. How is personal information disclosed to others?

The Academy does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with third parties.

The Academy may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, including to external providers that perform services on behalf of the Academy.

The Academy’s website may contain certain links to other websites. The Academy does not share your personal information with those websites and it is not responsible for the privacy practices applying in respect of those websites.

The Academy may transfer your personal information to an entity which is in a foreign country to assist the Academy in providing its products and services.

9. Change of control

If the Academy sells, assigns or otherwise transfers part or the whole of its business, your personal information, which was collected by the Academy may be among the items transferred or sold to the extent that it is relevant to enable the purchaser to continue the Academy’s business

10. How you may access or correct your personal information

You may contact the Academy to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time. You may also ask the Academy to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact the Academy using the contact details set out in clause 12. The Academy will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information. The Academy will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. There is no charge to make a request, however the Academy may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information.

In certain circumstances, the Academy may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, the Academy will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

11. How you may complain if you have concerns about how the Academy has managed your personal information

If you have a complaint related to how the Academy has managed your personal information, please contact the Academy using the contact details set out in clause 12. The Academy may ask you to place your concerns in writing so that its compliance staff can fully understand and investigate your complaint.

The Academy will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, the Academy will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ( OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au  to have the complaint heard and determined.

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Academy’s management of your personal information, please contact the Academy on:

Attention: Commercial Manager

Email: [email protected]

13. Changes to the Academy’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If the Academy changes this Privacy Policy an updated version will be posted on the Academy’s website to notify you of this change. By continuing to use the Academy’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy.

14. Dispute Settlement Policy

There is NO REFUND for change of mind or any needs being changed. Also, some individuals take/need only a few hours’ sessions- sometimes one or two, which is enough for them to achieve their target. Moreover, when an individual enrolls with us, s/he has access to our study material and important notes. Therefore, we have a NO REFUND policy in place. Students who attend our sessions and opt for our services are in their late teens or in their twenties or thirties, and are mature enough to make informed decisions as to whether our classes suit them or not. We have the best in the market success rate, still we recommend everyone joining our classes to take time and do research.